“Great yoga studio!   I have been around many along the southeast coast.  Grounded in the essence of yoga while providing excellent posture classes for a great physical workout and strengthening of ones overall health and...[More]

Fostering health, serenity, and awareness since 1979

Complete Class Schedule

Unity Woods classes are offered on a session schedule, similar to school semesters. You are welcome to drop in or enroll at any point during the session, however most classes build upon work done in previous weeks. That means students will achieve best results if classes are attended regularly from the beginning of a session. Please see our Course Descriptions page for details and exceptions.

You can register for classes online or you can download our Printable Class Registration Form.

If you are only interested in one location, click one of these buttons:
Class Schedules Bethesda DC Arlington Workshops and Events

 

schedule for SUMMER 2017 (7/10 - 9/10)

Mondays
5:45 PM - 7:15 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level II Lori L Ritland
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level I Lori L Ritland
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II/III Jill Cahn Prerequisite: 5 minute freestanding Sirsasana
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM @ Bethesda Studio B Level I/II Suzanne Siguenza
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II Anne Wutchiett
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM @ Bethesda Studio B Level I Suzanne Siguenza
5:45 PM - 7:15 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level I/II Anne Wutchiett
6:15 PM - 7:45 PM @ Bethesda Studio B Level II/III Doerthe Braun Prerequisite: 5 minute freestanding Sirsasana
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II Anne Wutchiett
Tuesdays
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level I Carol Cavanaugh
6:00 PM - 7:15 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level I/II Giulia Mainieri
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level II Giulia Mainieri
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM @ Bethesda Studio A Level I Doerthe Braun
4:15 PM - 5:45 PM @ Bethesda Studio B Level I/II Rocky J Delaplaine
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II John Schumacher
6:45 PM - 8:45 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level III John Schumacher Prerequisite: 10 minute freestanding Sirsasana
Wednesdays
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM @ Arlington Studio - Uncovering the Koshas-Part I (3-week short course) Juliana Fair On 7/12, 7/19 & 7/26 only - Prerequisite: Completion of level I twice
6:15 PM - 7:15 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level I Fritz Partlow
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level II Fritz Partlow
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM @ Bethesda Studio A Pranayama - 3-week short course Doerthe Braun On 7/12, 7/19 & 7/26 only - Prerequisite: Completion of Pranayama II
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II/III Doerthe Braun Prerequisite: 5 minute freestanding Sirsasana
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Gentle Suzanne Siguenza
5:00 PM - 6:15 PM @ Bethesda Studio B Back Care Rocky J Delaplaine
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level I John Schumacher
6:45 PM - 8:15 PM @ Bethesda Studio B Level II Linda McReynolds
7:45 PM - 9:15 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level I/II John Schumacher
6:00 PM - 7:15 PM @ DC Studio - Level I Joe Adlesic
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM @ DC Studio - Level II Joe Adlesic
Thursdays
6:00 PM - 7:15 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level I/II Joe Adlesic
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level II/III Joe Adlesic Prerequisite: 5 minute freestanding Sirsasana
9:00 AM - 10:15 AM @ Bethesda Studio B Level I/II Doerthe Braun
9:00 AM - 10:15 AM @ Bethesda Studio A Seniors' Yoga Suzanne Siguenza
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II Doerthe Braun
12:15 PM - 1:30 PM @ Bethesda Studio B Level I/II Suzanne Siguenza
5:45 PM - 6:45 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Pranayama IV John Schumacher
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM @ Bethesda Studio B Level I/II Megan Bowles Maggie Rhoades subs on 7/27
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II/III John Schumacher Prerequisite: 5 minute freestanding Sirsasana
8:15 PM - 9:15 PM @ Bethesda Studio B Level I Megan Bowles Maggie Rhoades subs on 7/27
Fridays
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM @ Arlington Studio - Level I Lori L Ritland
12:00 PM - 1:15 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level I/II Lori L Ritland
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II Laurel A Goeke
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Community class Faculty . Rocky Delaplaine teaches on 7/28 - $10.00 drop-in class
Saturdays
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM @ Arlington Studio - Level II/III Lori L Ritland Prerequisite: 5 minute freestanding sirsasana
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level II Lori L Ritland
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM @ Bethesda Studio B Level II/III Mary Pappas-Sandonas Prerequisite: 5 minute freestanding Sirsasana
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II Steve Mitchell
9:15 AM - 10:45 AM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II/III Steve Mitchell Prerequisite: 5 minute freestanding sirsasana
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM @ Bethesda Studio B Level II Linda San Gabriel
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level I/II Steve Mitchell
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM @ Bethesda Studio - Level I Megan Bowles Maggie Rhoades subs on 7/29
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM @ DC Studio - Level II/III Joe Adlesic Prerequisite: 5 minute freestanding sirsasana
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM @ DC Studio - Level II Joe Adlesic
12:30 PM - 1:45 PM @ DC Studio - Level I/II Joe Adlesic
Sundays
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM @ Arlington Studio - Level II Maggie A Rhoades
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level I Maggie A Rhoades
8:00 AM - 9:15 AM @ Bethesda Studio B Level I/II Steve Mitchell
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II/III Anne Wutchiett Prerequisite: 5 minute freestanding Sirsasana
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM @ Bethesda Studio B Level II Steve Mitchell
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II Anne Wutchiett
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM @ Bethesda Studio B Level I Steve Mitchell