Fostering health, serenity, and awareness since 1979

Complete Class Schedule

Unity Woods classes are offered on a session schedule, similar to school semesters. You are welcome to drop in or enroll at any point during the session, however most classes build upon work done in previous weeks. That means students will achieve best results if classes are attended regularly from the beginning of a session. Please see our Course Descriptions page for details and exceptions.

Summer 2014 Session: July 7 – September 14 (Registration opens June 2)

Printable Summer 2014 Class Schedule (PDF).

You can register for classes online or you can download our Printable Class Registration Form.

If you are only interested in one location, click one of these buttons:
Class Schedules Bethesda Woodley Park Arlington Workshops and Events

 

schedule for SUMMER 2014 (July 7 - September 14, 2014)

Mondays
5:45 PM - 7:15 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level II Lori L Ritland
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level I Lori L Ritland
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II/III Jill Cahn Maggie Rhoades subs on August 4
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM @ Bethesda Studio B Level I/II Suzanne Siguenza
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II Anne Wutchiett
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM @ Bethesda Studio B Level I Suzanne Siguenza
5:45 PM - 7:15 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level I/II Anne Wutchiett
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM @ Bethesda Studio B Level II/III Doerthe Braun Alyson Ross subs on August 4
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II Anne Wutchiett
7:45 PM - 9:15 PM @ Bethesda Studio B Level I Mary Pappas-Sandonas
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM @ Woodley Park Studio - Level II/III Steve Mitchell
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM @ Woodley Park Studio - Level I/II Steve Mitchell
6:15 PM - 7:45 PM @ Woodley Park Studio - Level II John Schumacher Terence Ollivierra subs on August 4
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM @ Woodley Park Studio - Level III John Schumacher Terence Ollivierra subs on August 4
Tuesdays
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level I Carol Cavanaugh
5:45 PM - 7:00 PM @ Arlington Studio - Short Course - Hip Openers Lori L Ritland Prerequisite: level I and up - On July 8, 15 & 22 only.
5:45 PM - 7:00 PM @ Arlington Studio - Short Course - Strengthening Your Back Carol Cavanaugh Prereq: Level I and up - On July 29, August 5, 12 & 19 only.
5:45 PM - 7:00 PM @ Arlington Studio - Short Course - Shoulders: Strength and Flexibility Carol Cavanaugh Prereq: Level I and up - On August 26, September 2 and 9 only
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM @ Bethesda Studio A Level I Jill Cahn Suzanne Siguenza subs on August 5
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM @ Bethesda Studio B Level II Rocky J Delaplaine
4:15 PM - 5:45 PM @ Bethesda Studio B Level I/II Rocky J Delaplaine
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II John Schumacher Lori Ritland subs on August 5
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM @ Bethesda Studio B Level II Linda San Gabriel
6:45 PM - 8:45 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level III John Schumacher Lori Ritland subs on August 5 - Prerequisite: 10 minute Sirsasana
9:45 AM - 11:15 AM @ Woodley Park Studio - Gentle Steve Mitchell
6:15 PM - 7:45 PM @ Woodley Park Studio - Level I/II Steve Mitchell
Wednesdays
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM @ Arlington Studio - Short Course - Foundations for Strong Inversions Juliana L Fair Prerequisite: Previous Iyengar Training- On July 9, 16, 23 & 30 only.
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM @ Arlington Studio - Short Course - Introductory Series Juliana L Fair OPEN TO ALL! On August 20, 27, September 3 and 10 only.
5:45 PM - 7:15 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level III Asana Drop-in classes Lori L Ritland On August 13 only - See description for prerequisite.
8:50 AM - 9:50 AM @ Bethesda Studio A Pranayama II Anne Wutchiett
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM @ Bethesda Studio A Level I/II Jill Cahn Maggie Rhoades subs on August 6
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM @ Bethesda Studio B Level II/III Anne Wutchiett Prerequisite: completion of Level II twice
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Gentle Suzanne Siguenza
12:15 PM - 1:30 PM @ Bethesda Studio B Level I/II Anne Wutchiett
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level I John Schumacher
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM @ Bethesda Studio B Level II Linda McReynolds
7:45 PM - 9:15 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level I/II John Schumacher
6:30 PM - 7:45 PM @ Woodley Park Studio - Level I/II Giulia Mainieri Lori Ritland subs on July 30
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM @ Woodley Park Studio - Level II Giulia Mainieri Lori Ritland subs on July 30
Thursdays
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level I/II Joe Adlesic
7:45 PM - 9:15 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level II/III Joe Adlesic
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM @ Bethesda Studio A Mixed levels Suzanne Siguenza Prerequisite: Level I/II and up
9:00 AM - 10:15 AM @ Bethesda Studio B Level I Doerthe Braun
9:00 AM - 10:15 AM @ Bethesda Studio A Seniors' Yoga Suzanne Siguenza
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II Doerthe Braun
5:45 PM - 6:45 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Pranayama IV John Schumacher
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II/III John Schumacher Prerequisite: 5 minute freestanding Sirsasana
4:45 PM - 6:15 PM @ Woodley Park Studio - Short Course - Restorative Poses: Relax & Refresh Winnie Au OPEN TO ALL! On August 21, 28. September 4 & 11 only.
6:45 PM - 8:15 PM @ Woodley Park Studio - Short Course - Chairs and Rope Wall Winnie Au Prereq: Level II and up - On August 21, 28, September 4 and 11 only.
Fridays
12:00 PM - 1:15 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level I/II Lori L Ritland
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Community class Faculty . $8.00 drop-in class - Suzanne Siguenza teaches on August 1st.
Saturdays
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM @ Arlington Studio - Level II/III Lori L Ritland Prerequisite: Completion of level II twice
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level II Lori L Ritland
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II Steve Mitchell
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM @ Bethesda Studio B Short Course - Introductory Series Laurel A Goeke OPEN TO ALL! On August 16, 23, September 6 & 13 (NO CLASS ON AUG. 30)
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM @ Bethesda Studio B Short Course - Introductory Series Suzanne Siguenza OPEN TO ALL! On July 19, 26, August 2 & 9 only.
9:15 AM - 10:45 AM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II/III Steve Mitchell
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM @ Bethesda Studio B Level II Linda San Gabriel
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level I/II Steve Mitchell
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM @ Woodley Park Studio - Level II/III Joe Adlesic Prerequisite: completion of level II once
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM @ Woodley Park Studio - Level II Joe Adlesic
12:30 PM - 1:45 PM @ Woodley Park Studio - Level I Joe Adlesic
Sundays
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM @ Arlington Studio - Level II Maggie A Rhoades
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM @ Arlington Studio - Level I Maggie A Rhoades
8:00 AM - 9:15 AM @ Bethesda Studio B Level I/II Steve Mitchell
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II/III Anne Wutchiett Prerequisite: completion of level II twice
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM @ Bethesda Studio B Level II Steve Mitchell
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Level II Anne Wutchiett
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM @ Bethesda Studio B Level I Steve Mitchell
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM @ Bethesda Studio A Workshop - Pranayama IV Anne Wutchiett On August 3 only - Sign up under workshops or come as a drop-in.
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM @ Woodley Park Studio - Level II Lori L Ritland
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM @ Woodley Park Studio - Level I Lori L Ritland