“What I came away with was a deeper understanding of yoga, my body, and the way that even the more esoteric philosophical teachings are … represented in the asana practice.” [Kristin M.]

Fostering health, serenity, and awareness since 1979

Bethesda

Map / DirectionsRegister OnlinePrintable Class Registration Form

 

Previous Day

Wed, April 26, 2017

Next Day
Time Class Name Instructor Notes
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Studio B
Pranayama II Doerthe Braun Prerequisite: Completion of Pranayama I
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Studio A
Level II/III Doerthe Braun Prerequisite: 5 minute freestanding Sirsasana
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Studio A
Gentle Suzanne Siguenza
12:00 PM - 1:15 PM
Studio B
Level I/II Megan Bowles
5:00 PM - 6:15 PM
Studio B
Back Care Rocky J Delaplaine
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Studio A
Level I John Schumacher
6:45 PM - 8:15 PM
Studio B
Level II Linda McReynolds
7:45 PM - 9:15 PM
Studio A
Level I/II John Schumacher
 

Bethesda Weekly Schedule : SPRING 2017 (April 10 - July 2)

Mondays
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM @ Studio A Level II/III Jill Cahn Prerequisite: 5 minute freestanding Sirsasana
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM @ Studio B Level I/II Suzanne Siguenza
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM @ Studio A Level II Anne Wutchiett
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM @ Studio B Level I Suzanne Siguenza
5:45 PM - 7:15 PM @ Studio A Level I/II Anne Wutchiett
6:15 PM - 7:45 PM @ Studio B Level II/III Doerthe Braun Prerequisite: 5 minute freestanding Sirsasana
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM @ Studio A Level II Anne Wutchiett
Tuesdays
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM @ Studio A Level I Doerthe Braun
4:15 PM - 5:45 PM @ Studio B Level I/II Rocky J Delaplaine
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM @ Studio A Level II John Schumacher
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM @ Studio B Level II Linda San Gabriel
6:45 PM - 8:45 PM @ Studio A Level III John Schumacher Prerequisite: 10 minute freestanding Sirsasana
Wednesdays
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM @ Studio B Pranayama II Doerthe Braun Prerequisite: Completion of Pranayama I
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM @ Studio A Level II/III Doerthe Braun Prerequisite: 5 minute freestanding Sirsasana
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM @ Studio A Gentle Suzanne Siguenza
12:00 PM - 1:15 PM @ Studio B Level I/II Megan Bowles
5:00 PM - 6:15 PM @ Studio B Back Care Rocky J Delaplaine
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM @ Studio A Level I John Schumacher
6:45 PM - 8:15 PM @ Studio B Level II Linda McReynolds
7:45 PM - 9:15 PM @ Studio A Level I/II John Schumacher
Thursdays
9:00 AM - 10:15 AM @ Studio B Level I/II Doerthe Braun
9:00 AM - 10:15 AM @ Studio A Seniors' Yoga Suzanne Siguenza
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM @ Studio A Level II Doerthe Braun
12:15 PM - 1:30 PM @ Studio B Level I/II Suzanne Siguenza
5:45 PM - 6:45 PM @ Studio A Pranayama III John Schumacher Lori Ritland subs on 4/27
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM @ Studio B Level I/II Megan Bowles Maggie Rhoades subs on 4/27
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM @ Studio A Level II/III John Schumacher Lori Ritland subs on 4/27 - Prereq: 5 minute freestanding Sirsasana
8:15 PM - 9:15 PM @ Studio B Level I Megan Bowles Maggie Rhoades subs on 4/27
Fridays
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM @ Studio A Maintain and Deepen your Pranayama Practice Doerthe Braun On 4/28, 5/19 & 6/9 - Prerequisite: completion of Pranayama IV
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM @ Studio A Level II Laurel A Goeke
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM @ Studio B Osteoporosis Megan Bowles Doerthe Braun subs on 4/28
12:00 PM - 1:15 PM @ Studio A Intro Series (4 weeks) Megan Bowles On 4/28 & 5/5 - Jill Cahn subs on 4/28 - Open to all.
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM @ Studio A Community class Faculty . Linda McReynolds teaches on 4/28 - $8.00 drop-in class
Saturdays
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM @ Studio A Level II Steve Mitchell
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM @ Studio B Level III Mary Pappas-Sandonas
9:15 AM - 10:45 AM @ Studio A Level II/III Steve Mitchell Prerequisite: 5 minute freestanding sirsasana
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM @ Studio B Level II Linda San Gabriel
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM @ Studio A Level I/II Steve Mitchell
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM @ Studio - Level I Megan Bowles Maggie Rhoades subs on 4/29
Sundays
8:00 AM - 9:15 AM @ Studio B Level I/II Steve Mitchell
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM @ Studio A Level II/III Anne Wutchiett Prerequisite: 5 minute freestanding Sirsasana
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM @ Studio B Level II Steve Mitchell
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM @ Studio A Level II Anne Wutchiett
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM @ Studio B Level I Steve Mitchell